Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Rainy Day

A bright sunny day, followed by pleasant showers...
Tourists and Locals in t-shirts & lowers
Hill-side cottages and pretty flowers
Cookie odour and McDonald's flags flying high....
cyclists and pedestrians just passing by
enchanting it is, but it ain't home dRockbit
and that's y I ain't saying "I'm loving it"

Thursday, April 1, 2010

get me a title for this one

I just find the photograph so complicated, yet so beautiful.... can't think of a suitable name for it... and please don't say Woman, I don't believe in that crap.... am uncomplicated and ugly!!! ;)

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Jam, Juice, Chutney and Versace

Jam, Juice, Chutney and Versace in Uttanchal :P

City of Joy

Naked terraces without walls and railings make an important contribution to the landscape of Kolkata, especially the older parts of the city... while the rest of the city lives in a frantic hullabaloo, these terraces live a peaceful existence...quietly witnessing the rising and setting of the sun ... and for some reason I cannot explain, drying clothes on the rooftop seems to adds to the quintessential beauty of the city :)

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Standing Guard

Guarding the Red Fort restricted areas (Diwan-e-Khaas)

While I changed my camera batteries and threw the old ones in the dust-bin, one of the guards came up to me and asked... "Kya Madam ji, bomb - shomb toh nai hai na???" and then gave me a smile when I looked up flabbergasted and siad "Nai, bhaiyya ji, batteries hai"... Of course I followed it up with a smile and a flutter of eye lashes :D

I wonder if I should have coaxed the guy to rummage through the crap.... btw, it wasn't the guy in the pictures... I just found this guy very interesting ;)

Saturday, January 9, 2010

Yeah Baby, I Rock!!!

The tree seems to be giving a "Yeah Baby, I Rock!!!" pose here :)